Our Services >> Immigration Law
Contact Us
 Online Form
Tel
E-mail
Immigration Law
Case Introduction
Case No. IE-090
EB-5 Investors
Brief Introduction

The EB-5 visa Investors visa is an immigrant visa created by the Immigration Act of 1990. This visa provides a method of obtaining a green card for foreign nationals who invest in the United States. To obtain the visa, individuals must invest at least $1million creating at least 10 full-time jobs. By investing in certain Target Employment Area (TEA) with high unemployment rates, the required minimum investment amount is $500,000. There is no need to wait for the annual quota of ten thousand immigrant visas, immediate family members of the EB-5 immigrant can also immigrant with the immigrant investor and no separate immigrant visa petition is required.

Things to Know
Qualification

To qualify for immigrant investor status, the alien investor must meet each of the following requirements:
1. The investor must invest or be actively in the process if investing at least $1 million or 500,000 in the enterprise;
2. The immigrant investor must take the form of a contribution, if capital that has been placed “at risk” for the purpose of generating a return in that capital;
3. The capital invested must have been obtained through lawful means;
4. The enterprise must benefit the U.S. economy and must create full-time employment for not less than 10 U.S. workers;
5. The investment must be made in a “new commercial enterprise” or a “troubled business”;
6. The investor must be engaged in the management of the enterprise, either through day-to-day managerial control or through policy formulation.

Filing Fee

The filling fee for form I-526 is $1,500

Ask for Attorney Service
Service Details


1. Provide EB-5 initial questionnaire and document checklist,
2. Review your personal qualifications,
3. Confirm that the EB-5 investment immigration is appropriate,
4. Advise on how to prepare documents for the company, investment and personal,
5. Prepare application Form I-526,
6. Prepare attorney cover letter and application letter,
7. Submit your application with USCIS and retain your documentation,
8. Keep correspondence with USCIS,
9. Online access to your case status,
10. Notify client upon receiving I-797 approval notice,
11. Assist client in Request of Evidence, if any. 
 

Service Fee

$15,000
NOTE
This service fee is the basic reference price, which may be adjusted case by case.

Payment Methods
  • Wire Transfer
  • Check
  • Credit Card
Free Consultation

Free Consultation will provide the clients with answers to general questions, for example, what is the priority date of EB-3 Free Consultation should NEITHER be regarded as legal advice nor analysis on certain cases NOR confirmation of attorney-client relationship. If you need legal advice or analysis on your case, please choose the Attorney Consultation service.

Attorney Consultation

$300 per hour(charging by hours includes time consumed by reviewing relevant documents, starting charge from an hour).