Our Services >> Immigration Law
Contact Us
 Online Form
Tel
E-mail
Immigration Law
Case Introduction
Case No. IE-110
Adjustment of Status (Employment-Based)
Brief Introduction

Adjustment of status is a procedure that allows an eligible applicant to become a lawful permanent resident of the US without having to go abroad and apply for an immigrant visa. AOS is submitted to USCIS via form I-485. USCIS conducts a series of background checks and makes a decision on the application. Once the adjustment of status application is accepted, the alien is allowed to stay in the United States even if the original period of authorized stay on the Form I-94 has expired, but he is not allowed to leave the country until the application is approved or denied.

If the alien has to leave the United States during this time, he/she can file form I-131 for travel documents, also called Advance Parole. If there is a potential risk that the applicant's work permit (visa) will expire or become invalid (laid off by the employer and visa sponsor) or the applicant wants to start working in the United States, while he/she is waiting for the decision about his/her application to change status, he/she can file form I-765, to get Employment Authorization Documents and be able to continue or start working legally in the U.S.

Things to Know
Qualification

Aliens seeking adjustment of status under normal standards must satisfy the following standards:
1. Have been “admitted” or “paroled” into the United States (although certain individuals who admitted remain ineligible for adjustment);
2. Have maintained status during all periods of stay in the United States and must not have violated the terms of any nonimmigrant status;
3. Must not have engaged in unlawful employment in the United States;
4. Eligible for immigration: You either have approved employment based immigrant visa petition or filing it concurrently, whenever possible.
5. Immigrant visa number is available;
6. Must be admissible, not subject to one of the grounds of inadmissibility.

Filing Fee

$1,070 (I-485 filing: $985 plus a biometrics fee: $85)
Note:
Applicants 80 years of age or older are not charged a biometric fee; the fee total is $930. Applicants under 14 years of age: - Filing with the I-485 application of at least one parent have a fee total of $600 - Not filing with the I-485 application of at least one parent have a fee total of $930

Ask for Attorney Service
Service Details

1. Provide “Adjustment of Status for Employment-Based” questionnaires
2. Provide document checklist
3. Review your personal and petitioner’s qualifications
4. Confirmation that the I-485 application or I-140/I-485 concurrent filing is appropriate for you
5. Prepare I-485 and other forms
6. Compose application letter and cover letter of the case
7. Submit your application with USCIS and keep your file
8. Guide on how to take medical examination and biometric
9. Provide AOS interview instruction, including FAQ, if applicable.
10. Provide online access to your case status,
11. Assist client in response to Request for Evidence, if any.
 

Service Fee

$2000
NOTE
This service fee is the basic reference price, which may be adjusted case by case.

Payment Methods
  • Wire Transfer
  • Check
  • Credit Card
Free Consultation

Free Consultation will provide the clients with answers to general questions, for example, what is the priority date of EB-3 Free Consultation should NEITHER be regarded as legal advice nor analysis on certain cases NOR confirmation of attorney-client relationship. If you need legal advice or analysis on your case, please choose the Attorney Consultation service.

Attorney Consultation

$300 per hour(charging by hours includes time consumed by reviewing relevant documents, starting charge from an hour).