Our Services >> Immigration Law
Contact Us
 Online Form
Tel
E-mail
Immigration Law
Case Introduction
Case No. IF-010
Petition for Immediate Relatives (IR)
Brief Introduction

In immigration law, Immediate relatives include a U.S. citizen’s spouse, minor children (under the age of 21), and parents (so long as the citizen is at least 21 years old). There are an unlimited number of immigrant visa available in this category. Thus, immediate relatives can receive the green card as soon as the paperwork is approved. The Petition for Immediate Relatives is filed for that relative only. The family members can’t follow to join or get their green cards as derivative beneficiaries.

Things to Know
Qualification

Petitioner
1. U.S. citizens;
2. Age 21 or Older
3. Have sufficient financial ability to support the intending immigrant relative;

Beneficiary
1. U.S. citizen’s spouse, minor children (under the age of 21), and parents.
2. Qualified as the spouse, parent, or child of the petitioner.

The beneficiary as the spouse:
A spouse is a legally wedded husband or wife. Merely living together does not qualify as a marriage for immigration purpose. Common-law spouses may qualify as spouses for immigration, but only if the laws of the country where the common-law marriage occurs recognizes common-law marriages and grants them the same rights and obligations as a traditional marriage. In cases of polygamy, only the first spouse may qualify as a spouse for immigration.
The beneficiary as the child:
The immigration law defines a child as an unmarried person under the age of 21 (a minor) who is
1. A child born to parents who are married to each other (born in wedlock);
2. A stepchild if the marriage creating the step-relationship took place before the child reached the age of 18;
3. A child born out of wedlock (the parents were not married at the time the child was born);
4. An adopted child if the child was adopted before the age of 16 and has lived with the adoptive parent(s) in their legal custody for at least two years;
5. An orphan under the age of 16 when an adoptive or prospective adoptive parent files a visa petition on his or her behalf, who has been adopted abroad by a U.S. citizen or is coming to the U.S. for adoption by a U.S. citizen, or
6. A child adopted who is under the age of 18 and the natural sibling of an orphan or adopted child under the age of 16, if adopted with or after the sibling. The child must also otherwise fit the definition of orphan or adopted child.
The beneficiary as the parent:
Be qualified as a parent of the US Citizen Child. ( How to prove the parent-child relationship, please refer to supporting documents.)

Filing Fee

 $420

Ask for Attorney Service
Service Details

1. Provide case questionnaire and document checklist
2. Full Review of your personal circumstances
3. Confirm that the IR-1/IR-2/IR-5 petition is appropriate for you
4. Legal advise on how to prepare your documents and what to expect
5. Prepare application form(s) and Form G-28
6. Prepare attorney cover letter and application letter
7. Submit your application with USCIS and keep your file
8. Keep contact with USCIS
9. Online access to your case status

Service Fee

$1000(Spouse)/ $700(Others) (Limited in USCIS process)
NOTE
This service fee is the basic reference price, which may be adjusted case by case.

Payment Methods
  • Wire Transfer
  • Check
  • Credit Card
Free Consultation

Free Consultation will provide the clients with answers to general questions, for example, what is the priority date of EB-3 Free Consultation should NEITHER be regarded as legal advice nor analysis on certain cases NOR confirmation of attorney-client relationship. If you need legal advice or analysis on your case, please choose the Attorney Consultation service.

Attorney Consultation

$300 per hour(charging by hours includes time consumed by reviewing relevant documents, starting charge from an hour).