Our Services >> Immigration Law
Contact Us
 Online Form
Tel
E-mail
Immigration Law
Case Introduction
Case No. IF-020
Petition for Preference Relatives
Brief Introduction

Family-sponsored Preference relatives include:

F-1   Unmarried Sons and Daughters (21 years of age or older) of U.S. Citizens
F-2A Spouses and Unmarried Children (under 21) of Permanent Residents
F-2B Unmarried Sons and Daughters (21 years of age or older) of Permanent Residents
F-3   Married Sons and Daughters of U.S. Citizens
F-4   Brothers and Sisters of Adult U.S. Citizens
 

Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) sets an annual limit of 226,000 for family-sponsored preference. Therefore, preference relatives must wait 4-12 years to get a green card. Preference relatives wait in line based on their “priority date”, which is set when their U.S. citizen or permanent resident petitioner first filed an I-130 petition for them.
In these preference categories, spouse or children who are in derivative status can immigrate with the principal beneficiary, and a separate petition is not required.

Things to Know
Qualification

Petitioner
1. U.S. citizens or lawful permanent resident;
2. Age 21 or Older;
3. Have sufficient financial ability to support the intending immigrant spouse;
4. Have domicile in the U.S.
 
Beneficiary
1. U.S. citizen’s son and daughter over 21 (married and unmarried) and siblings, LPR’s spouse and unmarried children.
2. Qualified as the spouse, child, or sibling of the petitioner.
The beneficiary as the spouse
A spouse is a legally wedded husband or wife. Merely living together does not qualify as a marriage for immigration purpose. Common-law spouses may qualify as spouses for immigration, but only if the laws of the country where the common-law marriage occurs recognizes common-law marriages and grants them the same rights and obligations as a traditional marriage. In cases of polygamy, only the first spouse may qualify as a spouse for immigration.
The beneficiary as the child
The immigration law defines a child as an unmarried person under the age of 21 (a minor) who is
1. A child born to parents who are married to each other (born in wedlock);
2. A stepchild, if the marriage creating the step-relationship took place before the child reached the age of 18;
3. A child born out of wedlock (the parents were not married at the time the child was born);
4. An adopted child if the child was adopted before the age of 16 and has lived with the adoptive parent(s) in their legal custody for at least two years;
5. An orphan under the age of 16 when an adoptive or prospective adoptive parent files a visa petition on his or her behalf, who has been adopted abroad by a U.S. citizen or is coming to the U.S. for adoption by a U.S. citizen, or
6. A child adopted who is under the age of 18 and the natural sibling of an orphan or adopted child under the age of 16, if adopted with or after the sibling. The child must also otherwise fit the definition of orphan or adopted child.
The beneficiary as the brother or sister
A sibling is a brother, sister, stepbrother, stepsister, or adopted brother or sister. In stepbrother/stepsister situation, the parties have one common parent. In adoption brother/sister situation, the parties do not have the same biological parents at all. Instead, they have at least one common parent (legal) by adoption.

Filing Fee

$420

Ask for Attorney Service
Service Details

1.   Provide case questionnaire for both petitioner and alien relative(s);
2.   Provide document checklist for both parties;
3.   Review your personal qualifications;
4.   Confirm that the F-1/F-2A/F-2B/F-3/F-4 petition is appropriate;
5.   Advise on how to prepare your documents;
6.   Prepare application form(s) and Form G-28;
7.   Prepare attorney cover letter and application letter;
8.   Submit your application with USCIS and keep your file;
9.   Keep contact with USCIS;
10. Online access to your case status;
11. Notify client of approval upon receiving I-797 Approval Notice

Service Fee

$1000(Spouse)/ $800(Others) (For USCIS process)
NOTE
This service fee is the basic reference price, which may be adjusted case by case.

Payment Methods
  • Wire Transfer
  • Check
  • Credit Card
Free Consultation

Free Consultation will provide the clients with answers to general questions, for example, what is the priority date of EB-3 Free Consultation should NEITHER be regarded as legal advice nor analysis on certain cases NOR confirmation of attorney-client relationship. If you need legal advice or analysis on your case, please choose the Attorney Consultation service.

Attorney Consultation

$300 per hour(charging by hours includes time consumed by reviewing relevant documents, starting charge from an hour).