Our Services >> Immigration Law
Contact Us
 Online Form
Tel
E-mail
Immigration Law
Case Introduction
Case No. IF-030
K-1/K-2 Fiancé(e)
Brief Introduction

If you are an American citizen and you want your foreign fiancé(e) to travel to the United States to marry you and live in the U.S., you must file a Petition for Alien Fiancé(e) in the United States. After the petition is approved, the fiancé(e) can obtain a K-1 Fiancé Visa in a U.S. embassy or consulate abroad.
The fiancé(e) must marry the U.S. citizen petitioner within 90 days after he/she enters the United States, or face termination of K-1 status and potential removal from the United States.
The child of the fiancé(e) may receive a derivative K-2 visa from his/her parent’s fiancé(e) petition.

Things to Know
Qualification

Petitioner
1. U.S. citizen
2. Be legally allowed to marry your alien fiancé(e), which means that you are not closely related by blood or currently married to anyone else
3. The alien fiancé and U.S. citizen must have met personally at least once in the two years before the I-129F petition was filed.
4. The marriage will take place within 90 days of the fiancé(e) entering the United States in K-1 visa.
5. Have sufficient financial ability to support the intending immigrant

Beneficiary
K-1
1. Be legally allowed to marry with the petitioner, which means that you are not closely related by blood or currently married to anyone else
2. The alien fiancé and U.S. citizen must have met personally at least once in the two years before the I-129F petition was filed.
3. The marriage will take place within 90 days of the fiancé(e) entering the United States in K-1 visa.
4. The alien fiancé(e) must be outside the U.S.
K-2
1. Unmarried children of the fiancé (e)
2. Under 21

Filing Fee

USCIS
I-129F $340
NVC-Consulate
Nonimmigrant visa application processing fee: $240

Ask for Attorney Service
Service Details

1. Provide I-129F and NVC-consulate questionnaires for both petitioner and alien fiancé(e);
2. Provide supporting document checklist for both parties;
3. Review your personal qualifications;
4. Confirm that the K-1/K-2 petition is appropriate;
5. Advise on how to prepare the documents ;
6. Prepare application forms;
7. Prepare attorney cover letter and application letter;
8. Submit your application with USCIS and keep your file;
9. Complete NVC and Consulate packages on behalf of the clients
10. Provide guidance on interview techniques with Consulate
11. Keep correspondence with USCIS, NVC and Consulate
12. Keep clients informed of the case status
13. Provide online access to your case status;
14. Assist clients in response to Request for Evidence, if any.

Service Fee

1. USCIS process: $1300; 2. Consulate process: $1200
NOTE
This service fee is the basic reference price, which may be adjusted case by case.

Payment Methods
  • Wire Transfer
  • Check
  • Credit Card
Free Consultation

Free Consultation will provide the clients with answers to general questions, for example, what is the priority date of EB-3 Free Consultation should NEITHER be regarded as legal advice nor analysis on certain cases NOR confirmation of attorney-client relationship. If you need legal advice or analysis on your case, please choose the Attorney Consultation service.

Attorney Consultation

$300 per hour(charging by hours includes time consumed by reviewing relevant documents, starting charge from an hour).