Our Services >> Immigration Law
Contact Us
 Online Form
Tel
E-mail
Immigration Law
Case Introduction
Case No. IF-110
Removal of Marriage Conditional Resident Status
Brief Introduction

A lawful permanent resident is given the privilege of living and working in the United States permanently. Your permanent residence status will be conditional if it is based on a marriage that was less than two years old when you became a permanent residence. You are given conditional resident status on the day you are lawfully admitted to the United States on an immigrant visa or receive approval for adjustment of status. Since your permanent resident status is conditional, you must prove that you did not get married for the sole purpose of getting immigration benefit.

Things to Know
Qualification

You may apply to remove your conditions on permanent residence jointly with your spouse if:
1. You are still married to the same U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident after two years (your children may be included in your application if they got their conditional resident status at the same time as you did or within 90 days).
You may apply to waive the joint filing requirement if:
1. You entered into a marriage in good faith, but the marriage was ended through divorce or annulment.
2. You entered into a marriage in good faith, but your spouse passed away.
3. You entered into a marriage in good faith, but you and/or your child were battered or subjected to extreme hardship by your U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident spouse.
4. You are a child and cannot be included in the application of your parents for a valid reason.

Filing Fee

$505 (plus $85 biometric service fee)
Note on Filing Fee: Base petition fee plus $80 biometric services fee for all conditional resident applicants. Each conditional resident child listed in the I-751 form who is a dependent seeking to remove their conditional status, is required to submit an additional biometric services fee of $85, regardless of age.

Ask for Attorney Service
Service Details

1.  Provide “Removal of Marriage Conditional Resident Status” questionnaires
2.  Provide supporting document checklist
3.  Review your personal qualifications
4.  Confirmation that the I-751 joint petition/I-751 sole petition is appropriate for you
5.  Prepare I-751 forms
6.  Advise on how to prepare supporting documents, especially in sole petition
7.  Compose application letter for the application
8.  Submit your application with USCIS and keep your file
9.  Guide on how to take biometric appointment
10. Provide Removal of Marriage Conditional Resident Status interview instruction, including FAQ

Service Fee

$1,000(Joint petition); $2,000(Sole petition)
NOTE
This service fee is the basic reference price, which may be adjusted case by case.

Payment Methods
  • Wire Transfer
  • Check
  • Credit Card
Free Consultation

Free Consultation will provide the clients with answers to general questions, for example, what is the priority date of EB-3 Free Consultation should NEITHER be regarded as legal advice nor analysis on certain cases NOR confirmation of attorney-client relationship. If you need legal advice or analysis on your case, please choose the Attorney Consultation service.

Attorney Consultation

$300 per hour(charging by hours includes time consumed by reviewing relevant documents, starting charge from an hour).