Our Services >> Immigration Law
Contact Us
 Online Form
Tel
E-mail
Immigration Law
Case Introduction
Case No. IF-140
I-824 Following to Join Benefits
Brief Introduction

Form I-824 can be used for following to join benefits:
If you were married before you became a lawful permanent resident, and your spouse did not physically accompany you to the U.S., your spouse may be eligible for following-to-join benefits. This means that you do not have to submit a separate Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative, for your spouse, and your spouse will not have to wait any extra time for a visa number to become available. In this case, you may simply notify a U.S. Consulate that you are a lawful permanent resident by submitting I-824 petition to USCIS so that your spouse can apply for an immigrant visa. Likewise, if you had children before you became a lawful permanent resident, and your children did not physically accompany you to the United States, and you would now like your children to join you in the United States, your children may be eligible for following-to-join benefits. And I-824 can also be filed for your children.

Things to Know
Qualification

1. Your spouse may be eligible for following-to-join benefits if your relationship still exists and if one of the following is applicable:
a) You received a diversity immigrant visa
b) You received an employment-based immigrant visa
c) You received an immigrant visa based on your relationship to your U.S. citizen sibling
d) You received an immigrant visa based on your relationship to your U.S. citizen parent when you were already married
2. Your children may be eligible for following-to-join benefits if:
a) You immigrated on the basis of a fiancé(e) petition
b) You immigrated on the basis of a diversity immigrant application
c) You immigrated on the basis of an employment-based petition
d) You received an immigrant visa based on your relationship to your U.S. citizen sibling
e) You immigrated on the basis of an immigrant petition filed by your U.S. citizen parent when you were married or when you were unmarried and over 21 years of age
f) You immigrated on the basis of your relationship with your lawful permanent resident parents when you were unmarried
Also, for your child to be eligible for following-to-join benefits, he or she must:
a) Be unmarried and
b) Be under 21 years of age and
c) Have been a child from a marriage of yours (the marriage must have existed at the time of your admission to the U.S.) or
d) Have been a stepchild from a marriage of yours (the marriage must have existed at the time of your admission to the U.S.) or
e) Have been legally adopted prior to your admission to the U.S., and otherwise qualify as an adopted child under the immigration law.

Filing Fee

$405

Ask for Attorney Service
Service Details

1.  Provide “I-824 following to join benefits” questionnaires
2.  Provide document checklist
3.  Review the personal qualifications
4.  Confirm that the I-824 following to join benefits is appropriate for you
5.  Guide you to prepare supporting documents
6.  Compose application letter/cover letter of the case
7.  Submit your application with USCIS and keep your file
8.  Keep you informed of the case status

Service Fee

$1000
NOTE
This service fee is the basic reference price, which may be adjusted case by case.

Payment Methods
  • Wire Transfer
  • Check
  • Credit Card
Free Consultation

Free Consultation will provide the clients with answers to general questions, for example, what is the priority date of EB-3 Free Consultation should NEITHER be regarded as legal advice nor analysis on certain cases NOR confirmation of attorney-client relationship. If you need legal advice or analysis on your case, please choose the Attorney Consultation service.

Attorney Consultation

$300 per hour(charging by hours includes time consumed by reviewing relevant documents, starting charge from an hour).