Our Services >> Immigration Law
Contact Us
 Online Form
Tel
E-mail
Immigration Law
Case Introduction
Case No. IW-030
E-1 Treaty Traders
Brief Introduction

Treaty Trader visas (E-1) are non-immigrant visas for nationals of a country with which the United States maintains a treaty of friendship, commerce and navigation who wish to go to the United States to carry on substantial trade, which is international in scope principally between the United States and the treaty country.
The Treaty Trader visas were established to facilitate and enhance economic interaction between the United States and other countries. They are useful for entrepreneurs, managers and employees who need to live in the US to oversee a company that is involved in trade between the US and a foreign state.
The maximum length for which an E-1 visa can be issued is 5 years. However, whether or not to issue for that length of time is solely the judgment of the consular officer. E-1 can be renewed or extended if the trade continues to meet all applicable requirements of U.S. immigration laws and regulations.

Things to Know
Qualification

1. A treaty must exist between the US and the country of nationality of the foreign company;
E-1 Treaty countries
Argentina, Aruba, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Canada, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Croatia, Estonia, Ethiopia, Finland, France, Germany, Gibraltar, Honduras, Iran, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Jordan, Latvia, Liberia, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Mexico, the Netherlands, the Netherlands Antilles, New Caledonia, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Paraguay, the Philippines, Poland, Serbia and Montenegro, Singapore, Slovenia, South Korea, Spain, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan, Thailand, Togo, Turkey, the United Kingdom and the Territory of Wallis and Futuna Islands all have agreements authorizing treaty trader classifications to their nationals.
2. The majority ownership or control of the trading company must be held by nationals of the treaty country;
3. Each employee or principal who seeks E-1 status and the treaty enterprise must have the same citizenship.
4. The trading company must be engaged in substantial trade,principally between the U.S. and the treaty country.
5. The employee or principal must serve the company in a specified capacity: either managerial or involving “essential skills”, i.e. services essential to the efficient operation of the enterprise.
6. The employee or principal must intendto depart the United States when the E-1 status terminates.


Filing Fee

The principal applicant is required to pay the visa application fee of $270 and submit with the application

Ask for Attorney Service
Service Details

1. Provide E-1 visa questionnaires for alien applicant and companies,
2. Provide supporting document checklist,
3. Review company and alien’s qualifications,
4. Confirm that the E-1 application is appropriate,
5. Advise on how to prepare companies and personal documents for E-1 application and interview,
6. Prepare application forms,
7. Prepare attorney cover letter and supporting letter,
8. Submit your application with Consulate and keep your file,
9. Keep correspondence with Consulate,
10. Provide interview FAQ,
11. Provide visa application instruction,
12. Assist client in response to Request for Evidence, if any.

Service Fee

$3,500
NOTE
This service fee is the basic reference price, which may be adjusted case by case.

Payment Methods
  • Wire Transfer
  • Check
  • Credit Card
Free Consultation

Free Consultation will provide the clients with answers to general questions, for example, what is the priority date of EB-3 Free Consultation should NEITHER be regarded as legal advice nor analysis on certain cases NOR confirmation of attorney-client relationship. If you need legal advice or analysis on your case, please choose the Attorney Consultation service.

Attorney Consultation

$300 per hour(charging by hours includes time consumed by reviewing relevant documents, starting charge from an hour).