Our Services >> Immigration Law
Contact Us
 Online Form
Tel
E-mail
Immigration Law
Case Introduction
Case No. IO-090
Nonimmigrant Waiver of Inadmissibility
Brief Introduction

An applicant for any type of nonimmigrant visa, such as B-2, F-1, H-1B, J-1, or L-1, who has been found inadmissible, can apply for a waiver of inadmissibility. There are a variety of reasons why a person might be deemed inadmissible to enter the US. The most common grounds for inadmissibility are: A prior history of criminal activities; the commission of fraud in obtaining a US visa; prior periods of unlawful presence in the US longer than 6 months, subjecting applicants to a mandatory 3 to 10 year bar from entering the US. Except for inadmissibility findings related to security and other narrow areas, all other individuals barred from the United States can apply for a nonimmigrant waiver of inadmissibility.
However, each case is unique and often requires a detailed analysis in order to determine the grounds of inadmissibility, whether the consular decision is correct, the availability of a waiver, and the likelihood of a successful waiver application.

Things to Know
Qualification

An alien, who is ineligible to be admitted to the United States, may seek a waiver as a non-immigrant.
Inadmissibility grounds that are waivable under this section thus include the following:
1) health-related (communicable disease, mental, drug abuser/addict);
2) criminal (including crimes involving moral turpitude, multiple criminal convictions, drug violations, and prostitution);
3) public charge;
4) immigration violations (including failure to attend removal proceedings, misrepresentation, false claims of citizenship, alien smuggling, aiding and abetting unlawful employment, student visa abusers, and over-stays subject to three- and ten-year bars);
5) the inadmissibility grounds covering persons ordered removed upon arrival, unlawful voters, US citizens who renounced citizenship to avoid taxation; and even
6) involvement in terrorist activities and association with terrorist organizations.
Eligibility for a waiver is not conditioned on having some qualifying family relationship, or the passage of some specified amount of time since the commission of the offense, or any other special statutory threshold requirement. While the exercise of discretion and good judgment is essential, waivers may be recommend for any legitimate purpose such as family visits, medical treatment (whether or not available abroad), business conferences, tourism, etc.

Filing Fee

Nonimmigrant visa applicants at U.S. consular posts are not required to complete a separate form or pay an additional fee when requesting a waiver.

Waiver applications filed with CBP are submitted on Form I-192, Application for Advance Permission to Enter as Nonimmigrant and the filing fee is$585

Ask for Attorney Service
Service Details

1. Review your personal qualifications, and analyze if you are qualified for waiver of inadmissibility
2. Evaluate the factors or reasons of seeking admission
3. Guide client to prepare supporting documents
4. Compose waiver application letter for client
5. File the application with Consulate/U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP)
6. Keep client informed of the case status
7. Assist client in response to Request for Evidence, if any.



Service Fee

$4,200
NOTE
This service fee is the basic reference price, which may be adjusted case by case.

Payment Methods
  • Wire Transfer
  • Check
  • Credit Card
Free Consultation

Free Consultation will provide the clients with answers to general questions, for example, what is the priority date of EB-3 Free Consultation should NEITHER be regarded as legal advice nor analysis on certain cases NOR confirmation of attorney-client relationship. If you need legal advice or analysis on your case, please choose the Attorney Consultation service.

Attorney Consultation

$300 per hour(charging by hours includes time consumed by reviewing relevant documents, starting charge from an hour).