Our Services >> Immigration Law
Contact Us
 Online Form
Tel
E-mail
Immigration Law
Case Introduction
Case No. IC-010
N-400 Naturalization (3/5-year Residence)
Brief Introduction

Naturalization is how immigrants become citizens of the United States. There are two ways to become a U.S. citizen, one is by birth and the other is by naturalization.
If you are applying based on five years as a lawful permanent resident or based on three years as a lawful permanent resident married to a U.S. citizen, you may apply for naturalization up to 90 days before you meet the ''continuous residence'' requirement. You must meet all other requirements at the time that you file your application with USCIS.

Things to Know
Qualification

Qualification
 1. At least 18 years old
 2. Ability to read, write and speak English
 3. Knowledge and understanding of the Fundamentals of U.S. History and Government
 4. Good moral character
 5. Attachment to the Principles of the U.S. Constitution
Naturalization Based on 5 years as a Permanent Resident:
 1. At least 18 years old
 2. Reside in the U.S. for a continuous period of five years after lawful admission to the U.S. as a permanent resident
 3. Have been physically present in the U.S. accumulatively for thirty months within five years
Naturalization Based on 3 years as a Permanent Resident:
 1. Currently Married to and living with a U.S. citizen
 2. Reside in the U.S. for a continuous period of three years after lawful admission to the U.S. as a permanent resident
 3. Have been physically present in the U.S. accumulatively for eighteen months within three years
 4. The U.S. citizen spouse has been a U.S. citizen for the last three years
 5. Have been married to and living with the same U.S. citizen for the last three years

Filing Fee

$595 plus a biometrics fee of $85; the fee total is $680.
Applicants 75 years of age or older are not charged a biometric fee; their fee total is $595. No fee is required for military applicants filing under Section 328 and 329 of the INA.

Ask for Attorney Service
Service Details

1. Provide “N-400 naturalization” questionnaires
2. Provide document checklist
3. Review the personal qualifications
4. Confirm that the N-400 naturalization 3-year or 5-year residence is appropriate for you
5. Prepare N-400 form and guide you to prepare supporting documents
6. Compose application letter/cover letter of the case
7. Submit your application with USCIS and keep your file
8. Guide on how to take fingerprint
9. Keep you informed of the case status
10. Assist you in response to Request for Evidence, if any

Service Fee

$450
NOTE
This service fee is the basic reference price, which may be adjusted case by case.

Payment Methods
  • Wire Transfer
  • Check
  • Credit Card
Free Consultation

Free Consultation will provide the clients with answers to general questions, for example, what is the priority date of EB-3 Free Consultation should NEITHER be regarded as legal advice nor analysis on certain cases NOR confirmation of attorney-client relationship. If you need legal advice or analysis on your case, please choose the Attorney Consultation service.

Attorney Consultation

$300 per hour(charging by hours includes time consumed by reviewing relevant documents, starting charge from an hour).