Our Services >> Immigration Law
Contact Us
 Online Form
Tel
E-mail
Immigration Law
Case Introduction
Case No. IC-040
N-470 Preserve Residence for Naturalization Purposes
Brief Introduction

All permanent residents who want to be naturalized must meet certain residency requirements.
Absences of one year or longer will conclusively break the period of continuous residence for naturalization purposes. However, a permanent resident who must leave the United States for certain employment purposes and wishes to preserve his/her status as an immigrant may file a Form N-470 to pursue naturalization. In such cases the time spent outside the US may be counted toward the residency requirement.

Things to Know
Qualification

1. Has been physically residing in the U.S. as a permanent resident for an uninterrupted period of one year prior to the absence;
2. Will be employed abroad by or under contract with:
    1) The U.S. government; or
    2) A U.S. research institution; or
    3) An American firm or corporation engaged in whole or in part in the development of foreign trade or commerce of the U.S; or
    4) A subsidiary of such American firm or corporation whose stock is 50 percent or more owned by an American firm or corporation; or
    5) A public international organization of which the U.S. is a member by treaty or statute and by which the alien was not employed until after being lawfully admitted to permanent residence;
3. Must request the extended absence naturalization benefits before he or she has been absent from the U.S. for one year;
4. Must prove that the absence is in furtherance of his or her overseas employment;

Filing Fee

$330

Ask for Attorney Service
Service Details

1. Provide “N-470 Application to Preserve Residence for Naturalization Purpose” questionnaires
2. Provide document checklist
3. Review the personal qualifications 
4. Confirm that the N-470 Application to Preserve Residence for Naturalization Purpose is appropriate for you
5. Prepare N-470 form and guide you to prepare supporting documents
6. Compose application letter and affidavit or letter from the prospective employer
7. Submit your application with USCIS and keep your file
8. Keep you informed of the case status
9. Assist you in response to Request for Evidence, if any

 

Service Fee

$1500
NOTE
This service fee is the basic reference price, which may be adjusted case by case.

Payment Methods
  • Wire Transfer
  • Check
  • Credit Card
Free Consultation

Free Consultation will provide the clients with answers to general questions, for example, what is the priority date of EB-3 Free Consultation should NEITHER be regarded as legal advice nor analysis on certain cases NOR confirmation of attorney-client relationship. If you need legal advice or analysis on your case, please choose the Attorney Consultation service.

Attorney Consultation

$300 per hour(charging by hours includes time consumed by reviewing relevant documents, starting charge from an hour).