BALCA Case No.: 2011-PER-02104
[…] willing, and able to fill
the position.
DISCUSSION
An employer must conduct certain recruitment steps and make a good faith effort
to
recruit U.S. workers prior to filing an application for permanent alien labor
certification. 20
C.F.R. § 656.17(f)(7); ETA Final Rule, Labor Certification for the Permanent
Employment of
Aliens in the United States; Implementation of New System, 69 Fed. Reg. 77326
(Dec. 27, 2004).
Mandatory newspaper advertisements and Notices of Filing placed as part of the
recruitment
process must meet certain content requirements as outlined in 20 C.F.R. §§
656.17(f) &
656.10(d)(4). In pertinent part, the advertisements must “[n]ot contain wages or
terms and
conditions of employment that are less favorable than those offered to the
alien.” 20 C.F.R. § 656.17(f)(7).②
The Employer’s newspaper advertisements and Notice of Filing placed as part of
the
recruitment process did not mention an option to live on the Employer’s
premises, rent-free.
(See AF 39-51). The CO, in denying certification, found that the failure to