On May 14, 2015, the Board of Alien Labor Certification Appeals (“BALCA” or “the
[…] The CO denied the Employer’s Request for Reconsideration on June 6, 2012. The CO
accepted the Employer’s response regarding the number of applicants accounted
for in the recruitment report but upheld the denial because the version of the
recruitment report submitted on audit did not contain a valid, “original”
signature.
The CO transferred the Appeal File to the Board of Alien Labor Certification
Appeals (“BALCA” or “the Board”).
ISSUE
The issue
before the Board is whether the Certifying Officer (“CO”) correctly denied labor
certification on grounds that the Employer did not comply with 20 C.F.R. §
656.17(g)(1), which states that "the employer must prepare a recruitment report
signed by the employer or the employer’s representative".
The Board cited the rule regarding the recruitment report requirements as
governed by 20 C.F.R. § 656.17(g) (1):
The employer must prepare a recruitment report signed by the employer or the
employer’s representative noted in Sec. 656.10(b) (2)(ii) describing the